HIV AIDS Resource Guide
[…] issues of confidentiality in the context of AIDS. N.J.S.A. 26:501
et seq. provides that a health-care facility must maintain the
confidentiality of the records of patients diagnosed with AIDS or
HIV infection. Information contained in these records may be
disclosed only upon written authorization of the patient, with
limited exceptions. NJSA. 26:501(b)(3). These disclosure
restrictions remain effective after the patient is discharged.
12. The doctrine of informed consent will be discussed in
greater detail, infra at 642-43, 592 A.2d at 1274.
13. N.J.S.A. 10:5-4.1 states:
All of the provisions of the act to which this act is a
supplement shall be construed to prohibit any unlawful
discrimination against any person because such person is or has
been at any time handicapped or any unlawful employment practice
against such person, unless the nature and extent of the handicap
reasonably precludes the performance of the particular
employment.
l4. Plaintiff also asserts a cause of action under the LAD based
on the breach of confidentiality occuring while plaintiff was a
patient. See part III, supra, at 631-32, 592 A.2d at 1268.
Plaintiff claims that because of the stigma attached to his